Cut & paste doesn't work (doPDF 7 on Windows 7)

Post here if you have problems installing or using doPDF.
Post Reply
Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Post by Justintime »

Hi,
since I've got Windows 7 and try to fill in the pdf-file name with cut&paste, e. g. by copying the headline from the source HTML document to the input dialog, it doesn't work.
Is it a problem of doPDF or with Windows 7, e. g. DDE-service?
Regards,

Björn


Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Hello,
Can you let us know the browser you are using when trying to do this?
Also please provide the doPDF version and build installed on the PC from the About page.
Thank you.


Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Post by Justintime »

Windows 7 Business Edition Version 6.1.7600(x64)
Firefox 4.0
doPDF version 7.2 Build 361


Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Post by Justintime »

I have just upgraded to FF 5.0.1 and the problem persists.


Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Hello,
Can you please upgrade your doPDF installation to the latest version from our website?
When doing this please follow up on this article : http://www.dopdf.com/forum/topic/comple ... df#post-44
Lets us know how it goes after.
Thank you.


Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Post by Justintime »

I upgraded doPDF to v7.2.370 following your instructions precisely.
At first it worked but after the system restart the problem was back again.
I manually disabled all Firefox-add-ons, but after the restart of FF it still didn't work.


Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Hello,
We will try to reproduce this behavior from our end using the specifications you have provided and add a fix to it within the next build.
Thank you.


Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Post by Justintime »

Thank you.
Will I have to proceede with the upgrade to Build 371 in the described way also?


Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Hi,
It would be best to have a fresh installation of the newest version of doPDF to ensure functionality.
Thank you.


Post Reply