v9 does not populate save as field

You can ask general questions, share opinions or advices about doPDF.
Post Reply
bobpowell
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:39 pm

v9 does not populate save as field

Post by bobpowell »

v8 when I hit browse when saving, the file name populates with the subject line when saving an email.

In v9 after hitting browse and the Save as box opens the file name is blank???

Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Can you tell me what email client you are printing from?

leishirsute
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:23 pm

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by leishirsute »

This problem is happening for any printing regardless of email or browser page after selecting Browse
and getting the file name save selection window. The filename is no longer populated with a default name.

Using Seamonkey 2.29.1 which uses Firefox browser code.
Tested IE and Chrome as well. It doesn't work in those browsers either.

This used to work in v8.

Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

We were able to reproduce this here and it will be corrected.

leishirsute
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:23 pm

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by leishirsute »

I don't know how to easily post an image on this forum.
It is probably to best way to show you.

soybecky
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:59 pm

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by soybecky »

Dec 9th. version 9.0.220. Still does not populate file name
Just so you know... :?

soybecky
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:59 pm

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by soybecky »

Dec 13th V 9.0.220 Still does NOT populate the Filename... it is really annoying How can we help you??? Thanks :oops:

Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

Yes, we couldn't correct that issue in this build, it will be early next year. Thank you.

Claudiu (Softland)
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Re: v9 does not populate save as field

Post by Claudiu (Softland) »

This was fixed in the latest build.

Post Reply