Cut & paste doesn't work (doPDF 7 on Windows 7)

Post here if you have problems installing or using doPDF.
Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Postby Justintime » Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:49 pm

Hi,


since I've got Windows 7 and try to fill in the pdf-file name with cut&paste, e. g. by copying the headline from the source HTML document to the input dialog, it doesn't work.


Is it a problem of doPDF or with Windows 7, e. g. DDE-service?


Regards,

Björn



Softland
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Postby Softland » Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:38 am

Hello,


Can you let us know the browser you are using when trying to do this?


Also please provide the doPDF version and build installed on the PC from the About page.


Thank you.



Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Postby Justintime » Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:36 pm

Windows 7 Business Edition Version 6.1.7600(x64)


Firefox 4.0


doPDF version 7.2 Build 361



Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Postby Justintime » Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:47 pm

I have just upgraded to FF 5.0.1 and the problem persists.



Softland
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Postby Softland » Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:18 am

Hello,


Can you please upgrade your doPDF installation to the latest version from our website?


When doing this please follow up on this article : http://www.dopdf.com/forum/topic/completely-uninstalling-dopdf#post-44


Lets us know how it goes after.


Thank you.



Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Postby Justintime » Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:44 pm

I upgraded doPDF to v7.2.370 following your instructions precisely.


At first it worked but after the system restart the problem was back again.


I manually disabled all Firefox-add-ons, but after the restart of FF it still didn't work.



Softland
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Postby Softland » Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:46 pm

Hello,


We will try to reproduce this behavior from our end using the specifications you have provided and add a fix to it within the next build.


Thank you.



Justintime
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Postby Justintime » Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:28 am

Thank you.


Will I have to proceede with the upgrade to Build 371 in the described way also?



Softland
Posts: 1495
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:19 am

Postby Softland » Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:09 am

Hi,


It would be best to have a fresh installation of the newest version of doPDF to ensure functionality.


Thank you.




Return to “Troubleshooting”